Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://rocketoffice.fi/.

We respect the privacy of our rocketoffice.fi website visitors and contact and application form submitters. We process any information you submit on this website confidentially and according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. This policy explains how we use and process the information we collect when you visit one of our websites.

The effective date of this privacy policy is February 3, 2020. We reserve the right to update and modify this privacy policy.

Data Controller:

Rocket Office Oy
ID 3093608-8
Ruukinkatu 2-4, 20540 Turku, Finland
info@rocketoffice.fi

Person in charge of matters relating to the register and contact person:

Veera Korvensyrjä
veera.korvensyrja@rocketoffice.fi
+358 40 831 6212

Name of the Register:

Customer Register of Rocket Office Oy

Purpose for the processing of personally identifiable information

Personal data stored in the register is mainly used to manage and reply to the contact requests received through the contact or application forms. Information might also be used to recognize potential new customers and to contact them and to inform existing and potential customers of events and other marketing topics.

The legal basis on processing personally identifiable information is based on consent and legitimate interest, in forms of data voluntarily submitted to Rocket Office and shown interest towards Rocket Office’s product, service and marketing messages. In all cases where identifiable data is submitted, a consent is asked for the storing and processing of the data.

What personal information is processed?

We may collect your personal information when you interact with our website or other marketing messages. This information includes voluntarily submitted personal information such as (but not limited to) name, email address, phone number, organization, CV and cover letter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and optimize the functionality of the website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
Your consent applies to the following domains: rocketoffice.fi

Cookie declaration last updated on 03/03/2020 by Cookiebot:

Statistic:

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name: pll_language
Provider: rocketoffice.fi
Purpose: Used to determine the preferred language of the visitor and set the language accordingly on the website, if possible.
Expiry: 1 year
Type: HTTP cookie

Name: uepmWk_I
Provider: rocketoffice.fi
Purpose: statistic
Expiry: 1 day
Type: HTTP cookie

Name: VuGwbQLeJzmSd
Provider: rocketoffice.fi
Purpose: statistic
Expiry: 1 day
Type: HTTP cookie

Name: w-xpMzUbsCrHdq
Provider: rocketoffice.fi
Purpose: statistic
Expiry: 1 day
Type: HTTP cookie

Name: your-files_count_files
Provider: rocketoffice.fi
Purpose: statistic
Expiry: Persistent
Type: HTTP cookie

The sources of personal data

The personal data is collected from the following sources: Voluntarily submitted data through contact and application forms.

Information in the register is protected by software access control and can only be accessed by authorized employees and contractors of Rocket Office Oy.

We do not disclose your personal information to parties outside Rocket Office Oy. However, your information can be transferred for storage or processing to our authorized contractors.

Erasure of personal information

You have the right to review all your personal information stored by us and make changes to this information any given time. Upon your request, we can also remove all your personal information from our register. You also have the right to prohibit the use of your information for direct marketing purposes.